[an error occurred while processing this directive]

World Population Statistics [sorted by Country]
[Stats were last updated 26-June-2003]

These are straight-line projections calculated using populations growth rates from 1995-2000. All population stats are in millions [i.e. 1.3 = 1,300,000] and only selected countries are listed. These projections do not forcast the full impact of AIDS and events like the Congo Civil War and outbreaks of disease. Other population statistics are available at mongabay stats.


CountryCapital CityArea [sq. km]Pop Growth Rate2002201020152020
1990-1995Pop EstimateProjectionProjectionProjection
AfghanistanKabul647,5002.927.75634.88840.24946.433
AlbaniaTirana28,748-0.43.5453.4333.3653.298
AlgeriaAlgiers2,381,7402.332.27838.71843.3848.603
American SamoaPago Pago1993.70.0690.0920.110.132
AndorraAndorra la Vella46840.0680.0940.1140.139
AngolaLuanda1,246,7003.310.59313.73516.15619.003
Antigua and BarbudaSaint John's4430.50.0670.070.0720.074
ArgentinaBuenos Aires2,766,8901.337.81341.92944.72647.71
ArmeniaYerevan29,800-0.33.333.2513.2033.155
AustraliaCanberra7,686,850119.54721.16622.24623.381
AustriaVienna83,8580.58.178.5038.7178.937
AzerbaijanBaku86,6000.47.7988.0528.2148.379
Bahamas, TheNassau13,9401.80.3010.3470.3790.414
BahrainManama6652.10.6560.7750.860.954
BangladeshDhaka144,0001.7133.377152.633166.055180.658
BarbadosBridgetown4310.50.2770.2880.2950.303
BelarusMinsk207,600-0.310.33510.099.9399.791
BelgiumBrussels30,5100.110.27510.35710.40910.461
BelizeBelmopan22,9662.40.2630.3180.3580.403
BeninPorto-Novo112,6202.76.7888.49.59710.964
BermudaHamilton530.80.0640.0680.0710.074
BhutanThimphu47,0002.82.0942.6122.9993.443
BoliviaSucre1,098,5802.48.44510.2111.49512.942
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo51,1293.13.9645.0615.8966.868
BotswanaGaborone600,3701.91.5911.852.0322.233
BrazilBrasilia8,511,9651.3176.03195.192208.213222.104
British Virgin IslandsRoad Town1532.70.0210.0260.030.034
BruneiBandar Seri Begawan5,7702.20.3510.4180.4660.519
BulgariaSofia110,910-0.77.6217.2056.9566.716
Burkina FasoOuagadougou274,2002.812.60315.71918.04620.718
Burma (Myanmar)Rangoon678,5001.242.23846.46849.32352.355
BurundiBujumbura27,8301.76.3737.2937.9348.632
CambodiaPhnom Penh181,0402.312.77515.32417.16919.237
CameroonYaounde475,4402.716.18520.02922.88326.144
CanadaOttawa9,976,140131.90234.54636.30838.16
Cape VerdePraia4,0332.40.4090.4940.5560.626
Cayman IslandsGeorge Town2623.70.0360.0490.0580.07
Central African RepublicBangui622,9841.93.6434.2354.6535.112
ChadN'Djamena1,284,0002.78.99711.13512.72114.534
ChileSantiago756,9501.415.49917.32218.56919.906
ChinaBeijing9,596,9600.91,284.301,379.741,442.961,509.07
ColombiaBogota1,138,9101.941.00847.67252.37657.545
ComorosMoroni2,1702.80.6140.7660.881.01
Congo, Dem. Rep. of theKinshasa2,345,4102.855.22568.87979.07790.785
Congo, Rep. of theBrazzaville342,0002.62.9583.6334.134.696
Cook IslandsAvarua2400.60.0210.0220.0220.023
Costa RicaSan Jose51,1002.53.8354.6725.2865.981
Cote d'IvoireYamoussoukro322,4601.816.80519.38321.19123.168
CroatiaZagreb56,542-0.14.3914.3564.3344.312
CubaHavana110,8600.411.22411.58911.82212.061
CyprusNicosia9,2501.10.7670.8370.8850.934
Czech RepublicPrague78,866-0.210.25710.0949.9939.894
DenmarkCopenhagen43,0940.35.3695.4995.5825.666
DjiboutiDjibouti23,0001.20.4730.520.5520.586
DominicaRoseau754-0.10.070.070.0690.069
Dominican RepublicSanto Domingo48,7301.78.7229.98110.85811.813
EcuadorQuito283,560213.44715.75617.39619.206
EgyptCairo1,001,4501.970.71282.20390.31599.227
El SalvadorSan Salvador21,0402.16.3547.5038.3259.236
Equatorial GuineaMalabo28,0512.50.4980.6070.6870.777
EritreaAsmara121,3203.94.4666.0657.3438.891
EstoniaTallinn45,226-1.21.4161.2851.211.139
EthiopiaAddis Ababa1,127,1272.567.67382.45393.288105.547
Falkland IslandsStanley12,1730.50.0030.0030.0030.003
FijiSuva18,2701.20.8560.94211.061
FinlandHelsinki337,0300.35.1845.3095.3895.471
FranceParis547,0300.459.76661.70562.9564.219
French GuianaCayenne91,0004.30.1820.2550.3150.389
French PolynesiaPapeete4,1671.80.2580.2970.3250.355
GabonLibreville267,6672.61.2331.5141.7221.958
Gambia, TheBanjul11,3003.31.4561.8882.222.612
GeorgiaT'bilisi69,700-1.14.9614.5414.2974.065
GermanyBerlin357,0210.183.25283.9284.34184.763
GhanaAccra239,4602.720.24425.05328.62332.701
GreeceAthens131,9400.310.64510.90411.06811.235
GreenlandNuuk2,166,0860.10.0560.0570.0570.057
GrenadaSaint George's3440.30.0890.0910.0930.094
GuadeloupeBasse-Terre1,7801.40.4360.4870.5220.56
GuamHagatna5492.10.1610.190.2110.234
GuatemalaGuatemala108,8902.713.31416.47718.82521.507
GuineaConakry245,8570.87.7758.2878.6248.974
Guinea-BissauBissau36,1202.21.3451.6011.7851.991
GuyanaGeorgetown214,9700.70.6980.7380.7640.792
HaitiPort-au-Prince27,7501.77.0648.0848.7949.568
HondurasTegucigalpa112,0902.86.5618.1839.39410.785
HungaryBudapest93,030-0.410.0759.7579.5649.374
IcelandReykjavik103,0000.90.2790.30.3140.328
IndiaNew Delhi3,287,5901.71,045.851,196.841,302.091,416.59
IndonesiaJakarta1,919,4401.4231.328258.543277.154297.106
IranTehran1,648,0001.766.62376.24182.94690.24
IraqBaghdad437,0722.824.00229.93634.36839.457
IrelandDublin70,2800.73.8834.1064.2524.403
IsraelJerusalem20,7702.26.037.1768.0018.921
ItalyRome301,230057.71657.71657.71657.716
JamaicaKingston10,9910.92.682.8793.0113.149
JapanTokyo377,8350.2126.975129.021130.316131.624
JordanAmman92,3003.15.3076.7767.8939.195
KazakhstanAstana2,717,300-0.316.74216.34416.115.86
KenyaNairobi582,650231.13936.48440.28144.474
KiribatiTarawa8111.40.0960.1080.1150.124
Korea, NorthP'yongyang120,5400.822.22423.68724.6525.652
Korea, SouthSeoul98,4801.648.32454.86759.39964.306
KuwaitKuwait17,8203.12.1122.6963.143.658
KyrgyzstanBishkek198,5000.64.8225.0595.2125.37
LaosVientiane236,8002.65.7777.0948.0669.17
LatviaRiga64,589-1.52.3672.0971.9441.803
LebanonBeirut10,4001.83.6784.2424.6385.07
LesothoMaseru30,3552.22.2082.6282.933.267
LiberiaMonrovia111,3708.63.2886.3629.6114.518
LibyaTripoli1,759,5402.45.3696.497.3078.227
LiechtensteinVaduz1601.30.0330.0360.0390.041
LithuaniaVilnius65,200-0.33.6013.5163.4633.412
MadagascarAntananarivo587,040316.47320.86824.19228.045
MalawiLilongwe118,4802.510.70213.03914.75316.691
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur329,750222.66226.55329.31632.367
MaldivesMale3002.80.320.3990.4580.526
MaliBamako1,240,0002.511.3413.81715.63317.687
MaltaValletta3160.70.3970.420.4350.451
Marshall IslandsMajuro1813.30.0740.0950.1120.132
MartiniqueFort-de-France1,1000.90.4220.4540.4740.496
MauritaniaNouakchott1,030,7002.82.8293.5284.0514.65
MauritiusPort Louis2,0400.81.21.2791.3311.385
MexicoMexico1,972,5501.6103.4117.401127.098137.597
MicronesiaPalikir70220.1360.1590.1760.194
MongoliaUlaanbaatar1,565,0001.72.6943.0833.3553.65
MontserratPlymouth 102-0.30.0080.0080.0080.008
MoroccoRabat446,5501.831.16835.94939.30342.97
MozambiqueMaputo801,5902.519.60823.8927.02930.581
NamibiaWindhoek825,4182.31.8212.1842.4472.742
Nauruno official capital211.90.0120.0140.0160.017
NepalKathmandu140,8002.425.87431.2835.21839.652
NetherlandsAmsterdam41,5260.416.06816.58916.92417.265
Netherlands AntillesWillemstad9601.10.2140.2340.2470.261
New CaledoniaNoumea19,0602.10.2080.2450.2720.302
New ZealandWellington268,68013.9084.2324.4484.675
NicaraguaManagua129,4942.85.0246.2667.1948.259
NigerNiamey1,267,0003.210.6413.68916.02418.757
NigeriaAbuja923,7682.4129.935157.082176.858199.125
NiueAlofi260-1.90.0020.0020.0020.002
Northern Mariana IslandsSaipan4775.90.0770.1220.1630.217
NorwayOslo324,2200.54.5254.7094.8284.95
OmanMuscat212,4603.42.7133.5464.1914.953
PakistanIslamabad803,9402.8147.663184.17211.438242.744
PalauKoror4582.40.0190.0230.0260.03
PanamaPanama78,2001.72.8823.2983.5893.904
Papua New GuineaPort Moresby462,8402.25.1726.1566.8637.652
ParaguayAsuncion406,7502.65.8847.2268.2159.34
PeruLima1,285,2201.727.9531.98534.79837.858
PhilippinesManila300,0002.184.52699.815110.745122.872
PolandWarsaw312,6850.138.62538.93639.13139.327
PortugalLisbon92,391010.08410.08410.08410.084
Puerto RicoSan Juan9,1040.83.9584.2194.394.568
QatarDoha11,4371.80.7930.91511.094
ReunionSaint-Denis2,5121.30.7440.8250.880.939
RomaniaBucharest237,500-0.422.31821.61321.18520.764
RussiaMoscow17,075,200-0.2144.979142.675141.254139.847
RwandaKigali26,33887.39813.69320.1229.563
SamoaApia2,9441.40.1790.20.2140.229
Sao Tome and PrincipeSao Tome1,0012.10.170.2010.2230.248
Saudi ArabiaRiyadh1,960,5823.423.51330.72436.31542.922
SenegalDakar196,1902.610.5913.00314.78416.809
SeychellesVictoria4551.10.080.0870.0920.098
Sierra LeoneFreetown71,74035.6157.1138.2459.559
SingaporeSingapore6931.44.4534.9775.3355.719
SlovakiaBratislava48,8450.15.4225.4665.4935.521
SloveniaLjubljana20,27301.9331.9331.9331.933
Solomon IslandsHoniara28,4503.20.4950.6370.7450.872
SomaliaMogadishu637,6574.27.75310.77513.23616.259
South AfricaPretoria 1,219,9121.543.64849.16952.96957.062
SpainMadrid504,782040.07740.07740.07740.077
Sri LankaColombo65,610119.57721.19922.2823.417
SudanKhartoum2,505,8102.137.0943.79948.59553.917
SurinameParamaribo163,2700.40.4360.4510.460.469
SwazilandMbabane 17,3632.91.1241.4121.6291.88
SwedenStockholm449,9640.28.8779.029.119.202
SwitzerlandBern41,2900.77.3027.7217.9958.279
SyriaDamascus185,1802.617.15621.06623.95127.231
TajikistanDushanbe143,1001.56.727.578.1558.785
TanzaniaDar es Salaam945,0872.337.18844.60749.97955.997
ThailandBangkok514,0000.962.35466.98870.05773.267
TogoLome56,7852.75.2866.5417.4738.538
TongaNuku'alofa7480.30.1060.1090.110.112
Trinidad and TobagoPort-of-Spain5,1280.51.1641.2111.2421.273
TunisiaTunis163,6101.49.81610.9711.7612.607
TurkeyAnkara780,5801.767.30977.02783.891.17
TurkmenistanAshgabat488,1001.84.6895.4085.9136.465
UgandaKampala236,0402.824.69930.80535.36640.603
UkraineKiev603,700-0.448.39646.86945.93945.028
United Arab EmiratesAbu Dhabi82,88022.4462.8663.1643.493
United KingdomLondon244,8200.259.77860.74161.35161.967
United StatesWashington DC9,629,0910.8280.562299.029311.183323.832
UruguayMontevideo176,2200.73.3873.5813.7083.84
UzbekistanTashkent447,4001.625.56329.02531.42234.018
VanuatuPort-Vila12,2002.40.1960.2370.2670.301
VenezuelaCaracas912,050224.28828.45731.41934.689
VietnamHanoi329,5601.681.09892.07999.685107.919
Western Saharanone266,0003.40.2560.3350.3960.468
YemenSanaa527,97018.70118.70118.70118.701
YugoslaviaBelgrade102,3500.110.65710.74210.79610.85
ZambiaLusaka752,6142.39.95911.94613.38414.996
ZimbabweHarare390,5801.411.37712.71513.6314.612


"The World Factbook 2002", CIA; UN

Other reference Information namecensus.com Tropical rainforest information Tropical freshwater fish information Images / Photos